QUESTION

my former employer refuses to pay me for my last week of work

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have claim under Fla. Stat. 440.10 and the FLSA for not meeting minimum wage if you are an employee and no wages were paid. You should speak to a lawyer in your area ASAP.If you have questions, you can always call us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters