QUESTION

My former real estate broker owes me unpaid commission.

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
He has been receiving referral comission and not telling me about it and keeping all the money. One of the checks goes back to October 2013. I found out by accident and he has promised to pay but keeps giving me excuses why he has not. In addition when I questioned him about it he told me to find another broker. At this point he has collected $3,246.25 and owes me $2,196.00. Can I collect it from him in small claims court?Leonard
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Look at Fla. Stat. 440.08 also. You may find this of interest also www.5hourlawschool.com.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 7:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters