QUESTION

My friend borrowed money from me. That time she gave me checkes what she borrowed, But thoses checks all return insuficiant fund. What to do money bac

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I read on NYT that return check is criminal action. Is there any lawyer who can sue her and get money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue her.  Depending upon the amount of money involved and the jurisdiction of the case, the price someone like me would charge is quite modest.  You will need copies of the front and back of checks.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters