QUESTION

my frind sent me money by with westren union . and now he wants me to sign . can he sue me if i do not sign ? even if he has westren union papers ?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Sure, he can sue you.  Hire a lawyer to write the person a letter.  That should take care of it. And DO NOT say or write or text or anything to the person, until you hire the lawyer.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters