QUESTION

my grandmother died two years ago an her mortgage company is trying to collect money from me an my siblings

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
They think there is an estate when there is not I want to know is it legal for them to do that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Need to know the reason WHY the bank thinks you owe them...like we some of you living on property after she passed?
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters