QUESTION

my grandmother received a letter saying she''s being sued for a creditcard.She doesn''t work and her only source of income is her social security check.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Mississippi
More details to this question:
What do yo insist you do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Social Security wages cannot be garnished. I recommend showing up for the hearing and bringing proof that she depends entirely on her SSI. You may wish to consult with a bankruptcy lawyer who handles debt issues in MS.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters