QUESTION

My husband died owing a credit card balance, will I need to pay his debt?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Our property is deeded Tenants by entirety the credit card is his name only. My income will be cut in half.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When property is held as tenants by the entirety, when he passed away the property became yours not subject to his debts, expect any liens on the property. If he had any checking/savings account that you are not on, then that money should be used to pay off the credit card.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters