QUESTION

My husband died with credit card debt of approx. $15,000.00. The cards belonged to him only. The Creditors keep sending bills with added interest.

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I have only been married 5 years, from 2011. I know one of his Credit cards was opened in 2004. What do I need to do now?? Do i inherit this debt?? I understand this has to with Probate. Should I see a Probate lawyer. Since i have no idea on any of this, can advise would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes you should either talk to an estate planning or family law attorney.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters