QUESTION

My husband has a buisness and is going to sue a former friend.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Illinois
More details to this question:
If I vented to this former friend about my husbands buisness can what I said be brought up in court against him? Or is it hearsay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Hearsay can be brought up in court.  If not objected to it is admissible.  There are many exceptions to the rule, so even if object to, a court can, in some circumstances, still allow it.  So, you should take care.  Plus, what you say can lead to non-hearsay forms of evidence.  For example, if you say your husband cheats on his prices, that is probably hearsay.  But it will lead the other side to evidence that he cheats on prices.    
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters