QUESTION

My husband has a judgement against him (from a finance company) that we pay on monthly. My name is not on this judgement.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We file a joint tax return every year and usually receive a refund. Is there a concern that the refund would be automatically applied to that judgement??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I don't think it is all that easy for a private creditor to intercept a tax refund, but they can grab the money from your joint check account after you receive it.   There is a $4000 "wild card" exemption in TN.  
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters