QUESTION

my husband has received calls at work claiming that we owe money on a payday loan that they bought from a paydsay loan company .from 2010.

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Collections - Minnesota
More details to this question:
they said if we don''t pay we will be paying for legal services too. I can''t go back that far on my online bank statement to see if we did get a loan from them. are we obligated to pay this? what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You have the right to dispute the bill.  The first letter they send to you will tell you that.  How much is the loan?  Do you have other debts?  Bankruptcy will cost you $1500 (including all filing fees, mandatory classes, etc.) if you use us.  We will meet with you for an hour or so to discuss your options, which may not include bankruptcy.  There is no fee for that meeting.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters