QUESTION

My husband's winnings were $9,718.00 at a Internet Cafe and they refuse to pay for his winnings. What can we do about it?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband's played on a machine and kept hitting jackpots until his total win was $9718.00. When he went to cash out the winnings, the employee unplugged the machine and reset it to erase earnings. Fortunately, we were so excited about his winnings and took a picture of the screen before the system was disconnected. Can we sure for th amount he should've collected?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - the question will be is it worth you spending money out of pocket to do so on legal fees and expenses and whether the entity that may owe you the funds is collectible. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters