QUESTION

My in-laws were sued over a credit card that they didn''t pay. The credit card company recieved a judgement against them. Now, they took the money from

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Missouri
More details to this question:
their checking account. My mother-in-law is very ill, on kidney dialysis. The card was used for medications. The house where I live belonged to them. I bought it from them making payments to them instead of a mortgage company but it is still in their name. How can we transfer the deed to me so the company cannot take my house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Without all of the facts I cannot give you specific advice. This is a complicated question with a lot of variables in play. I suggest you meet with an attorney in person and discuss your options. If there is a large mortgage on the home, it may be protected. Your in-laws may want to consider bankruptcy. The mortgage could possibly be assignable and a deed transfer may be another option. I suggest consulting with an attorney sooner rather than later.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters