QUESTION

My mom is on her brothers checking acct and she removed half of what he owed her now the caregiver is wanting the money back and has the law involved.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom loaned her brother the money for his false teeth but he never paid her back. My mom being on his checking acct would pay his bills and manage his acct. She is NOT his power of attorney but only helps him with his money. Now the nursing home wants either receipts or the money back and the nursing home rep and the police came to my moms room at Largo Medical Hospital where she was recovering from a heart condition she had on Friday 8/2 . They both talked to her with intimidation and they scared the hell out of her and threatened her with felony arrest because her brother is claiming he does not owe my mom any money. This 75 year old lady was recovering from a heart condition and could of had a relapse because of the way they talked to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If they are wrong, this could be a good FCCPA collections abuse type of case. We provide a FREE consultation to your mom for this if she call 1-800-922-6442. On the other side, if it turns out she was wrong to do that, she may have bigger issues which could involve criminal allegations.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters