QUESTION

My Mom passed away. She was poor, got a SS check to live on. She did work for me. I paid her credit card from my business account for years.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Alabama
More details to this question:
Does that make me responsible for her Credit card? In Her name only.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
No.  If you did not sign the cardholder agreement, or authorize charges on the card, you are not responsible for the debts.   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters