QUESTION

my mother passed away and she had a cc i was told i did not have to pay her debt. but they called me 1 mo. after death and said i was responsible

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
they threatened me me that they would take the house and every I owned if I did not sign an agreement with them.. soo out of fear I did, and now they put a lien on my name , house. credit score b/c I had stopped paying them b/c I cannot afford to pay what they are asking and when I said to lower it ( still out of fear they would kick me and my kids out on the street ) they said no. and now they put it in the courts.... they have ruined my credit score and I am scared... please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You did not have to pay the debt initially.  The agreement you signed may have changed that.  You need to answer any suit and negotiate a new deal.  If you cannot do it yourself, call a lawyer.
Answered on May 26th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters