QUESTION

my name is latora and I was contacted by a lawyer firm in florida about a payday loan from 2013. they said I will be arrested if I did not pay

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
they claim to have tried to contact my old address and could not reach me and now they found me and will have a warrant sent to new York for my arrest if I don't pay. I was upset and paid them 250 but now they would like to go back in my acct for the rest of the money. ($400). I live in nyc, can you please let me know what I should do about the balance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot be arrested for a debt.  It is an idle threat.  For $400 no one is going to do anything.  You can't stop them from calling, but nothing is likely to happen and eventually they will give up.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters