QUESTION

My name is Max and for the past 3 years until present i am trying to negotiate with a creditor that I know i owe them 10,000 what do i do?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
I have a judgment against me and he still doesnt want to negotiate. i have 3,000 and he wants 10,000.. what do i do???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Hi Max.   That's a difficult situation.  The first part of your analysis should be to determine what your judgment creditor can get from you.  Do you have a job?  If so, then he can garnish up to 25% of your net wages.   Do you have any assets he can lien, such as a home?   You definitely don't want to leave a lot of money sitting in any of your bank accounts, because they can be seized as well. Once you get a handle on what he can get from you outside of a bankruptcy, you should schedule a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney to go over that option.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer free initial consultation.  You can then compare the costs of doing a bankruptcy with how much your creditor is likely to get from you if you do not file bankruptcy. Sometimes this simple analysis will yield an easy decision. I hope this helps you on your path.   Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment.     
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters