QUESTION

My name is NOT on the title of our house, though married. I were to have an enormous debt, can they come after my husbands house for my debt

Asked on Jul 21st, 2021 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am under-insured and am fearful that if I were to say run up a six-figure medical debt, could that institution try to take my husbands house for payment of my medical bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If you were married at the time the house was bought, you may have Dower Rights in the property. If he had the home prior to the marriage, the home should be safe from your individual creditors. Michigan permits marital estates in land which are usually (with some exceptions) judgment proof except to jointly created debts (like mortgages).
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2021 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters