QUESTION

My nephew has owed me almost $2,000 for three years. How can I get his wages garnished and how much will it cost me?

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Iowa
More details to this question:
The last time he paid anything on the original loan was in June, 2011. I''ve sent letter after letter, all to no avail. I live in SD but he lives in Iowa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
You will want to contact a local collections attorney in your area. First you will need to sue your nephew and win the lawsuit. Once you have a court judgment in your favor, you can proceed to collect on the judgment through a wage garnishment order.  
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters