QUESTION

My sister asked me $25-$50k to buy a house for the downpayment & closing costs. I would be on the deed. Do I need promiss. note & lien?

Asked on May 06th, 2026 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My sister, who is recently divorced is buying a house. She has $150k from the sale of her current house. She is buying a house for $250k. She mentioned the closing costs are $20k. She is asking to borrow $50k. I mentioned I can only lend $25k (our Mom is giving her the other $25k). She mentioned this $50k is for downpayment and closing costs. I don't know her mortgage yet. She is a bartender and doesn't make a lot of money but is getting $800 in alimony. I would be on deed of the house. I want to ensure I get my money back as $25k is a lot of money for me and I want to be clear that this is a loan not a gift. Do I need a promissory note and a deed of trust (lien)? Or what else should I consider?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

CREDIT CARD COLLECTION DEFENSE Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
Absolutely you need her to give you a promissory note and grant you a mortgage lien on the property.  The amount you are loaning her should not be considered a gift because it is in excess of the $19000 annual gift tax excusion.  So, if you do not set it up as a loan you could be hit with gift tax later on.  What you could do, however, is structure it as a loan upfront but forgive a little every year which as long as the amount forgiven is less than the gif tax threshold you willnot be considered to be giving a taxable gift.
Answered on May 11th, 2026 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters