QUESTION

My sister cosighned a car loan for me i just recently lost my job and cannot afford right now but did pay on loan for 3 straight years on time. Can sh

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
The co-signer is fully liable for the debt and she can be sued.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters