QUESTION

My son recently went through a divorce. He surrendered his car,which was still owed 16k on, to the bank. Now 2years later they are suing?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
They want the full 16k. Is he obligated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
It depends to whom the vehicle was surrendered, but probably yes.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters