QUESTION

My stimulus money was sent to my x-husband. He has kept my $1200.. He sent me the letter saying it was deposited into his account

Asked on Jun 15th, 2020 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I am divorced as of March 27,2020.. For the 2018 tax return we filed jointly. The letter had both of our names on it but I do not have that checking account anymore. I would like to recover my half of the deposit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
These are things that should have been dealt with in the divorce proceedings. You need to address this with your divorce lawyer ASAP. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2020 at 7:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters