QUESTION

My then-minor daughter had braces 2008-2010. Her father (my ex) assumed fiscal responsibility for payment and dealt directly with the practice.

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Collections - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I never signed a contract. He has not paid in full and the account has been sent to collections. The attorney there is threatening to sue me to pay the bill. I have been divorced from my ex since 2000. We both reside in Pennsylvania. Do I have any liability for this bill? I have excellent credit and can do without a judgment against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Financial Markets and Services Attorney serving Blue Bell, PA at Max L. Lieberman & Associates A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
There are several issues that are not addressed in your inquiry and thus, it is difficult for me to fully advise you.  Please consider the below some preliminary guidance.  I would suggest, especially because of the possible collection efforts, that you bring all relevant documents and information to an attorney and have the attorney review.  The attorney would be in a position to more properly advise you. From the outset, since your husband signed the contract, he is certainly liable.  But, either during or since your divorce, was there an agreement or support order issued which outlined who was responsible for medical costs and expenses.  In part, the ultimate liability would also be dependent on the support order and/or agreement. Regardless of the contract and/or a support order, there are laws in Pennsylvania which provide that relatives of an indigent person (someone not able to pay their own medical bills) are responsible for the bill - that would include a parent.  Thus, the practice could potentially employ this area of the law to hold you responsible.  Certainly, if you were to be sued, you would want to consider joining him in any action that is filed.  Have you spoken with the practice and shared the relevant circumstances as to his responsibility?  Have you been in touch with your ex about his responsibility for the bill?  I hope that the above has provided some preliminary advice.  Marla D. Sones      
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters