QUESTION

My vehicle was repossessed in February of 2014. I attempt to settle the debt the next day after which the car was repossessed. The finance company

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
did not provide me any information on how I could settle this debt, and advised me that I would receive a certified letter in the mail. I never received the letter after several attempt to contact them. To this day I still have not received a letter, and the repossession is showing up on my credit report. Is there anything that I can do because I honestly do not know if the car has been sold, or anything. And in reading the laws I should have been advised in someway of what is going on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is something missing from these facts, as the finance company lives and breathes to collect money not repo cars. If you are "trying" to contact them to pay the debt owed, they are usually hyper recpetive to this and the vast majority of issues that arise here are that theget TOO aggresive trying to collect the money owed. You may want to hire a lawyer to correspond with them to get answers as they often will take such inquiry more seriously or refer to thier legal counsel. If you any questions please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 9:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters