QUESTION

My wages are being garnished over a 6yr old credit card debt

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should speak with a local consumer rights attorney.  There are various statutes that may protect you.  Additionally, there are various state specific exemptions that may be available and a local consumer rights attorney will be able to determine if any exemptions apply to your situation. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters