QUESTION

My wages are being garnished starting this week from discover card and I did call the atty before thei occurred & tried to settle.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
the law firm gave me a settlement amount tha included 13 years of interest and I am more than willing to make payments but they wouldn''t comply. Can I go to court to request a hearing and try to work out a settlement to pay off? I can''t afford then taking my wages. Please help me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Gregory N. Burns
If you wages are being garnished that means the court has already entered a judgment against you. The court cannot compel the lender to work out any agreement. Your only recourse as far as I know is bankruptcy. You can work out a schedule of payments as part of a Chapter 13 plan.    I am a licensed attorney in Florida alone. This opinion is in no way meant to apply outside that jurisdiction. Moreover, it is in no way intended to create a lawyer client relationship or to be relied upon without further consultation with an attorney.    Burns
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters