QUESTION

My wife and I are separated, and she has borrowed money from me; in the form of bills paid, work I've paid for, and cash advances. What can be done?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
My wife has borrowed money from me to pay for utility bills, fuel bills, her mortgage, and repair bills. I need her to sign an agreement stating that she acknowledges these transactions, and that she will make restitution to me. Is this possible? Our finances have been separate since July 2009.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, you can make such an agreement.  It could literally state what you just said, or be a formal note.  However the amount must be a definite amount, and the basis for the debt, called consideration, must be stated.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters