QUESTION

My wife got a call from someone stating he was going to serve her papers from a creditor after 16 years

Asked on Oct 21st, 2021 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
After 16 years a creditor is sending someone to serv papers to my wife and if she doesnt except them she will mis her court date is this ligit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, there is a 4 year statute of limitations on contract cases.  There is an exception for certain contracts signed under seal that is 20 years.  I always advise getting served as the only way to defend against a claim is to know what it is. I trust this answers your question, and if you are in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.        Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters