QUESTION

My wife had a Citibank Credit Card in her name only. Citibank Collectors are asking for a Summary Judgement. Does not work, no assets.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Collections - Alabama
More details to this question:
She will attend the Summary Judgement hearing and further proclaim her responsbile actions of the past and prove that she tried to settle with Citibank. Now that she leaves with our daughter, has no job, no assets uther than furiture & cloths, no retirement. If the judgement goes to Citibank, what happens since she cannot pay anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should immediately contact a local consumer rights attorney to discuss your situation.  There are exemptions to judgments from which your wife may be able to use to preserve her assets.  Most consumer rights attorneys offer free initial consultations, and it would be wise to contact a local attorney to determine how to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters