QUESTION

My wife of 6 months just revealed that she is over $100,000 in college loan debt. Can the state tap me for her debts?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
I suggest you maintain separate accounts and enter into a post-nuptial agreement. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Divorce Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters