QUESTION

My wife passed away four years ago, am I responsible for one of her doctor biils ?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Collections - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife passed away four years ago and had Aetna and Medicare. All the information was given to her doctors. She had no assets and a small insurance policy which I used to bury her and put a headstone on her grave. I paid a few of her bills until the money was gone. Now I received a letter from a Bill collector who is suing me for $709.00 that wasn't covered by her insurance. I don't know this doctor and did not cosign for anything. When I went to court I told the lawyer that my wife was deceased and he said, he would talk to the doctor. Three weeks later I get another letter from the Bill collectors saying that I was being sued for the $709.00 plus fees. And that they would go after my bank account and wages if I didn't pay the bill. Am I responsible for this bill ? I live in NJ. Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If you were married then in New Jersey you can be held responsible for the bills, if they were legitimate, under the "doctrine of necessities" meaning responsibility for things like medical care, funeral expenses, etc. You said you went to court. Does that mean the matter was dealt with by the court? If so, was judgment for you or for the medical provider/collection agency? If you are on disability or social security however, they can't go after that, but they could go after wages.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters