QUESTION

oil company trying to sue me for the debt i did not have with them

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
In 2009 my case was transfered to a different oil company due to the illegal issues of the original company. The original company claimed that they delivered oil to my house. the issue was never resolved before the case transfer. The new oil company is trying to charge the amount from me since 2009. i have explained them the situation many times, they still persist with the claim. Now they claiming the "original" amount and the late fees, almost $3,000. What can i do to prevent this case from escalating?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You should submit a motion to dismiss or hire a lawyer who knows how to do this.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters