QUESTION

On 02/24/14 I had a proposal to do roofing on my manufactured home. Kevin Halfhill sent his associate to do the appraisal. I told him I would have to

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
use a credit card and Clyde Lankford (his associate) agreed that it would be no problem. Kevin Halfhill contacted me later and informed that he did not have a credit line for credit card payment. However, he said his wife would accept the money from the First Third Bank. This ended up not being acceptable to his suppliers as it would be a 3rd party check. Now I am hung up trying to have him return the $5500. I have had many conversations at which time he informed me that the money would be returned shortly. Why can't his wife simply write a check from her business account which a business acct called WytchDragon ( I kid you not!) Please explain how I can get him to return the money. Which I have a feeling he spent!! Incidentaly I never signed a contract, I just have his proposal with his assiciated signature. I really need that return to fix my leaking roof
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer is you will probably have to sue him to get a judgment and try to collect that way. Sadly, this will typically require you spending more money on an attornet to address this for you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters