QUESTION

On 5/17/21 I received a judgement in my favor from a small claims case. A friend of mine borrowed money and decided she wasn't going to pay it back.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2021 on Debtor and Creditor - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I received a judgement on 5/17/21 in my favor from a small claims case. The defendant who owes me money that she borrowed will not pay me, per the judgement. She doesn't have any assets and only receives a monthly social security disability check. Can I get this check garnished or is it garnish proof? If I process the necessary paperwork and pay more fees, is there a chance that I could get my money? If there is nothing that can be done, I do not want to waste more time or money on this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can not garnish her social security.  It may be time to throw in  the towel or attempt to make an agreement with her ourside of court where you can get into a payment plan.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2021 at 11:41 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters