QUESTION

Online payments were made under fraudulent circumstances and the loan in my name. Can I go to jail for this?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2020 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a line of credit with titlemax. A fri3nd made fraudulent payments online on my account. Can I go to jail for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you did not participate, then you will not go to jail. However, if you were a participant in these activities, then you might go to jail.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2020 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters