QUESTION

our attorney won our case but has withdrawn and doesn't want to proceed for collection. Does this affect our contingency agreement re: percentage?

Asked on May 02nd, 2019 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Our lawyer took the case on a contingency. We won the case and were awarded a judgment. His paralegal left off the debtors names for our sister-state judgments & we have to refile for domestication in the state of CA. Our attorney is now withdrawing from the case. Does this affect our contingency obligation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on the retainer, but there is no way the NY lawyer would know what you collect in CA.
Answered on May 02nd, 2019 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters