QUESTION

purchased PA equipment for a friend and he had agreed to pay back-now when i try to discuss money he ignores my calls-i have receipts. what do i do?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Contacted him for payment details and he wont answer-he told a friend its a gift. it was never a gift. has a reputation of using people for money-what do i do legally to get my stuff back if he wont pay me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless this is a very expensive item justifying spending money on a lawyer, you should have know his reputation better and had the details of repayment reduced tow riting bfore you spent a dime. Second rule is NEVER loan people money you can't walk away from. If the items were over say, $5,000.00, and you want to spend the money hiring a lawyer, do so immeidately. Otherewise, you most likely have en expensive learing lesson. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2019 at 6:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters