QUESTION

Received a civil action letter on behalf of Discover...where do I begin? Debt counselor, find an attorney, or contact their attorney?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Lost my job in October but was struggling and behind before that even happened
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you are sued, you should call a lawyer immediately.  You need to protect your rights which could include filing a defense.  Also, many times clients refer to an original creditor, but it's actually a debt buyer.  I don't believe that Discover sells its debt, so it is probably actually them.  But the answer is the same. One option may be a chapter 7 bankruptcy which all depends on your circumstances.  If you pass the means test and have little or no disposable income, you will likely be able to eliminate much, if not all of your unseucred debt.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters