QUESTION

Received a judgement in small claims court in Sarasota county against an individual for $1307 plus 6% interest anually. He has paid nothing.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2021 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Would like to know if hiring an attorney would help me get paid or would the attorney cost more than what I am owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are attorneys who specialize in collections who charge a percentage of what they collect.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2021 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters