QUESTION

Received a letter "affidavit of attorney's fees" - what are my options

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Been in my current residence for over 6 years and have not received any kind legal paperwork with regards to case printed on paper. Did some research and found a case from over 12 years ago about a debt collection. Have never heard about this situation either. There is no mention on my credit reports about this. this came as a total surprise when I opened this recent letter. The charges on this letter for 3 hours of work @ $225/hour. Not sure how to proceed or if I need to speak a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You should speak to a lawyer about this as it could be a fraud scam on one part or associated with a judgment on the other.  If you have questions or would like to discuss this issue further, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters