QUESTION

rent a center came to my house tryed to push down door with my teen daughter then as i looked at reciepts they was charging me for insurance i never a

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Charging insurance harassment to me andy child trying to push door open calling before payment was due
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may amount to violation of the Florida Collections Practices Act, where they might have to pay you $1,000.00 and pay for your attorney. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters