QUESTION

Repayment of money loaned to a business by an individual person

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
How does an individual who loaned money to a business via check and credit card payment of various bills (no promissory note or other docs signed) file suit against said business and get reimbursed? Copies of cancelled checks (one made payable to the business and one made payable to cash) and credit card charges can be provided as proof. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not easily and at great expense unfortunately. This is the price of not handling this issue properly from the start. This will be a classic "he said /she said " litigation case if the other giy wont pay up volunarily. 
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 11:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters