QUESTION

Retired, needed Radiology test. Insurance requires copays. The company said I had balance, could not give service unless arrangements made.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
My insurance requires co-pays only. No balance billing. The only arrangement they would make was pre-dated checks to cover over $200.00 balance. I needed the service, so I gave them checks at $25.00 a month to cover the balance. I asked for statement showing charges. They researched and sent to me. The charges only covered 2 co pays. The rest was balance due based on insurance balances paid, I asked to be billed but they refused.I should not have written the checks but did so to receive needed service. Meanwhile, my bank account was hacked and compromised. I called them to inform them of the situation. I offered to set them up on bill pay generated at the bank site. They have said no, I must present a credit or debit card or replace the checks with new ones, from the new account, or allow them to debit the account directly. My bank has advised me that this is not a good solution, and I am caught in the middle. How do I correct this error in judgement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Report this to you insurance company. If they agree, preferably in writing, you may have a lawsuit under the FCCPA to get damages, a $1,000.00 penalty and make them pay for the attorney fees. We do this typeof litigation and offer free consulations. 1-800-922-6442
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:33 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters