QUESTION

Retirement home says I owe $$ for my father's stay. They should get it from Medicare. Help

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I am Henry Cuevas looking at a bill from Dry Harbor Nursing. on behalf of my dad
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You may owe it.  It depends on who signed the admission agreement, and if you signed anything.  Medicare does not pay this automatically, and sometimes not at all.  Bottom line is if you are sued, get a lawyer.  If they are sending you letters, get your evidence together as these cases can and will be pursued.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters