QUESTION

Should I file a suite against a debt collection agency for threats? I was threatened with action that they are unable to actually do.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
The debt collection agency threatened to take away my federal student loans for a credit card debt that is 4 years old. They also said the amount owed was 3900 dollars, but the amount was 879 dollars when it was sold to their agency. What kinds of actions can I take over this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you believe the collection calls were abusive of your rights, you should contact a local consumer rights attorney to discuss your complaints against the agency.  There are various consumer protections statutes, both federal and state, under which suit maybe brought for violations of your rights. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters