QUESTION

Should I opt out of a class action settlement against a credit protection agency or sue the defendant on my own?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Texas
More details to this question:
I am worried that it may be more problematic if I decide to opt out and pursue the case on my own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Depends on the class action.  If it for MAJOR damages, and I mean several hundred thousand for you alone, probably opt out.. If twenty dollars, stay in.  Some more information, and advise from a lawyer is necessary.  Don't make a decision until you speak with a personal injury lawyer asap.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters