QUESTION

Should I sign an Agreed Judgement from a credit card lawyer?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on social security and have nothing else. Spoke to the credit card lawyer and have a a7 court date for a Motion for Judgement. She said she would send me an Agreed Judgement showing that I owed the money and the court fees. I then would not go to court. I would then have to show the court that I only have social security coming in. Should I sign the judgement or should I go to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally, NO. Why make thier job easier and why sign things you don't understand the import of.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2015 at 5:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters