QUESTION

Should try to negotiate some payments, or payment with the collection agency?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I have being sued by a debt collector in Orlando Florida, the debt is $2,800. I do not own anything just my 2000 toyota, my salary is $16 per hour 30 hours per week. My best friend suffer a hart attack in 2009, I had to help him until he got recuperated. I loss my job in 2010 (company closed their doors), then my brother Paul died of cancer in 2012, then my brother Antonio was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 2012. I have couple minor medical issues that have me missed couple work days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can try, but since you are involved in litigation, you are also exposed to them simply winning in court and obtainining a judgment against you. Its also important to point out that none of the issues you raised act as legal defenses to the debt you owe and most of them represent your voluntary decision to disregard your obligations to address the issues of other people. While it is clearly your right to make those decisions, it is equally the right of the debt collectors to ask the court to hold your responsible for your promises and obigations to them. Since you are only working 30 hours a week and the debt is only $2,800.00 you shoudl also contemplate getting a second job to add to your income to pay this debt or others you may have accrued. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 to schedule a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters